Home | Impressum | Sitemap | KIT

Technical program

 

Tuesday, November 13th

16.00 - 20.00

REGISTRATION at Crowne Plaza Lobby

18.00 - 20.00

WELCOME & OPENING

Wednesday, November 14th

 

08.30 - 08.45

WELCOME ADDRESS

W. Goldacker, B. Holzapfel

08.45 - 10.30

SESSION A Chair: W. Goldacker

Overview presentations on coated conductor activities in Japan, USA and Europe

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee / Tea Break

11.00 - 12.30

SESSION B Chair: B. Holzapfel

Enhanced processing methods for high performance coated conductors

12.25 - 13.30

Lunch

 13.30 - 15.30

SESSION C Chair: X. Obradors

High performance nanostructure engineering and flux pinning

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee / Tea Break

(Poster pin-up session PA)

16.00 - 18.00

SESSION D Chair: T. Izumi

Long length scale, low cost conductors, new approaches and performance

18.00 - 19.00

POSTER SESSION PA

Topics of Sessions B-D

20.00 - 22.00

Conference Dinner

Thursday, November 15th 

 

08.30 - 10.30

SESSION E Chair: R. Wesche

New conductor designs, technical conductor features, stability, strain effects

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee / Tea Break

11.00 - 12.30

SESSION F Chair: T. Kiss

AC losses, numerical modeling, rotating machinery

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

(Poster pin-up)

13.30 - 14.30

POSTER SESSION PB

Topics of Session E-H

15.00 - 18.00

Excursion to Heidelberg Castle

18.00 - 21.00

Wine tasting event Schriesheim

21.00

Return to Hotel Crowne Plaza

Friday, November 16th

 

 

08.30 - 10.30

SESSION G Chair: F. Gömöry

Magnets, fault current limiters, transformers

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee / Tea Break

11.00 - 11.55

SESSION H Chair: C. Thieme

Cables, new applications

11.55 - 12.30

SESSION I Chair: H. C. Freyhardt

Summary and outlook from CCA and the presentations

12.30 - 12.45

CLOSING ADDRESS W. Goldacker and B. Holzapfel

12.45 - 13.45

Lunch

14.00

Departure to KIT from Crowne Plaza (back side)

15.00 - 17.00

KIT-ITEP Lab Tour

17.15

Transfer to Hotel Crowne Plaza (arrival approximately 18.00)

 

Technical program to download (pdf)